IndiaDivine.org
[…] violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1513. Upon information and belief, the

Defendants have attempted to influence testimony, principally by making

threats. These violations include attempts to influence the testimony of

former ISKCON members and their families through threats, intimidation,

and harassment, physical harm and murder.

 

c. Predicate acts include sending fraudulent Krishna literature and

gurukula advertisements through the mails and/ or using the mails to

promote and advertise Krishna and the gurukulas, in violation of 18 U. S.

C. § 1461, which prohibits use of the mails to deliver any "article or

thing designed, adapted, or intended . . . for any indecent or immoral

use" and use of the mails to circulate any "paper, writing, advertisement,

or representation that any article, instrument, substances, drug,

medicine, or thing may, or can be used or applied . . . for any indecent

or immoral purpose" and any "description calculated to induce or incite a

person to so use or apply any such article, instrument, substance, drug,

medicine, or thing."

 

d. Predicate acts of racketeering also include attempting to intimidate

one or more witnesses in pending or prospective legal proceedings, in