These violations include attempts to influence the testimony of former ISKCON members and their families through threats, intimidation, and harassment, physical harm and murder. c. Predicate acts include sending fraudulent Krishna literature and gurukula advertisements through the mails and/ or using the mails to promote and advertise Krishna and the gurukulas, in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1461, which prohibits use of the mails to deliver any "article or thing designed, adapted, or intended . . . for any indecent or immoral use" and use of the mails to circulate any "paper, writing, advertisement, or representation that any article, instrument, substances, drug, medicine, or thing may, or can be used or applied . . . for any indecent or immoral purpose" and any "description calculated to induce or incite a person to so use or apply any such article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing." d.