Guest guest Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 Does anyone know anything about vegan gelatin? Is there such a thing? I really want to find a gelatin substitute that I can liquor to. Any thoughts? Marisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 There is agar agar powder/flakes . You can make gelatin like dessert, not sure about adding liquor though... could try it though Colleen Marisa wrote: > Does anyone know anything about vegan gelatin? Is there such a thing? > I really want to find a gelatin substitute that I can liquor to. Any > thoughts? > > Marisa > > > * Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 I use agar agar, flakes or powder. Its a seaweed. Dawn - " Marisa " <marisadanley Friday, May 14, 2004 1:59 AM vegan gelatin? > Does anyone know anything about vegan gelatin? Is there such a thing? > I really want to find a gelatin substitute that I can liquor to. Any > thoughts? > > Marisa > > > > > > Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted April 18, 2009 Report Share Posted April 18, 2009 Check out: vegcooking.com/vegcooking-gelatinalt.asp - 37k Martha williamsOn Sat, Apr 18, 2009 at 11:42 AM, Heidi Crawford <heidicrawford wrote: All kosher means is that is not from an unclean animal and that it was blessed by a priest. agar agar or guar gum or something like that is what you need to be looking for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.