Guest guest Posted August 24, 2003 Report Share Posted August 24, 2003 Hi, I was interested when I read this post because I did not know marshmallows had anything non-veg in them. What are they made of? This leads me to wonder about other foods I may be eating, and whether or not they are vegetarian (I am not vegan). I recently discovered that Jello has animal by-products. Is there a website I can look at that will inform me about foods that one may think are vegetarian but in actuality, are not? Thanks! Peace, Love, Joy, Kristy " Life is made up of moments, small pieces of glittering mica in a long stretch of gray cement. " -Anna Quindlen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted August 25, 2003 Report Share Posted August 25, 2003 Hi Kristy & all, Marshmallows typically have gelatin in them, making them unsuitable for vegans or vegetarians. Some other products that have gelatin in them often (low-fat versions usually) are sour cream and yogurt. I was also suprised to see how often carmine or cochineal (crushed female beetles) are used for coloring in fruit drinks, usually varieties of grapefruit, cranberry or fruit punch. Also, many hard cheeses are not vegan because they use animal-derived rennet. Here's PETA's list of animal-derived ingredients. Don't get overwhelmed by it though--most of these things will never show up on labels and it's always a work in progress! http://www.peta-online.org/mall/cc/ingred.html Nicole Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted November 17, 2006 Report Share Posted November 17, 2006 Does anyone have a source /brand name of a vegan marshmallow? I'm trying to veganize some of my old recipes. Or if no one has a brand name (does such a thing exist?) does anyone have a recipe for marshmallows? Thanks, Peggy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted November 17, 2006 Report Share Posted November 17, 2006 Hi Peggy Pangea ,veganessentials and Foodfight online grocers all carry vegan marshmallows and there is also a great marshmellow creme made by Susannes http://store.foodfightgrocery.com/ricrfl.html I have a recipe but no time to dig it up to post it LOL, Im sure someone else will post it for you though HTH's Teresa - > Does anyone have a source /brand name of a vegan marshmallow? I'm > tryingto veganize some of my old recipes. Or if no one has a > brand name (does > such a thing exist?) does anyone have a recipe for marshmallows? > Thanks, > > Peggy > Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted November 18, 2006 Report Share Posted November 18, 2006 You can get them at Veganessentials.com. I've never used them. Monica - pkinnetz Thursday, November 16, 2006 9:12 PM Vegan marshmallows Does anyone have a source /brand name of a vegan marshmallow? I'm tryingto veganize some of my old recipes. Or if no one has a brand name (doessuch a thing exist?) does anyone have a recipe for marshmallows? Thanks, Peggy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted November 19, 2006 Report Share Posted November 19, 2006 How are regular/non-vegan marshmellows made? Healing Waggs, Heatherjoy http://www.theheelingtouch.com/ YL#764672 dogdrops/ Sponsored LinkMortgage rates near 39yr lows. $310,000 Mortgage for $999/mo - Calculate new house payment Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted November 19, 2006 Report Share Posted November 19, 2006 Heather , they contain regular gelatin which is made with animal hooves and other 'parts' ,as well as regular sugar which is processed through animal bone char . Regular gummyy bears other chewy candies and kids vitamins are often made with non vegetarian gelatin . The problem is not " how they are made " but what they are made with . hths:) Teresa > How are regular/non-vegan marshmellows made? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted November 19, 2006 Report Share Posted November 19, 2006 I believe if you go on the martha stewart site she has a recipe. >HeatherJoy Harings <theheelingtouch2000 > >How are regular/non-vegan marshmellows made? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest guest Posted November 19, 2006 Report Share Posted November 19, 2006 With gelatin. Zachary HeatherJoy Harings wrote: > > How are regular/non-vegan marshmellows made? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.